Privacy policy

Updated August 2017

This sets forth the Privacy Policy for www.puzzlewalks.com.au (“the Site”), © Wendy Palmer 2017, ABN 48 898 123 084.

Wendy Palmer (“I”, “my”) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the Site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to name, address, phone number, and email address.

Sharing of your personal information
I may occasionally use other companies to provide services on my behalf, including but not limited to handling processing transactions or product delivery. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. I take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, I expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, I may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If the information practices change at some time in the future, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to the updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
I reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. I reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Wendy
I welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact me using the contact form.